Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SMALL FAITH COMMUNITIES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 61 64.2% 64.2% -.74
Partially 34 35.8% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
67.4%
31
73.1%
19
47.4%
9
64.2%
61
Partially 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
32.6%
15
26.9%
7
52.6%
10
35.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
26
100.0%
19

95


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 63.9%
46
65.2%
15
64.2%
61
Partially 36.1%
26
34.8%
8
35.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
23

95


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 55.6%
5
68.1%
49
40.0%
2
55.6%
5
64.2%
61
Partially 44.4%
4
31.9%
23
60.0%
3
44.4%
4
35.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 69.6%
55
37.5%
6
64.2%
61
Partially 30.4%
24
62.5%
10
35.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
16

95


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 69.2%
9
71.4%
5
73.3%
22
59.3%
16
52.9%
9
64.9%
61
Partially 30.8%
4
28.6%
2
26.7%
8
40.7%
11
47.1%
8
35.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

94


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 60.0%
6
84.2%
16
76.0%
19
47.8%
11
53.3%
8
65.2%
60
Partially 40.0%
4
15.8%
3
24.0%
6
52.2%
12
46.7%
7
34.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

92


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 75.0%
21
60.7%
17
53.3%
8
60.0%
6
64.2%
52
Partially 25.0%
7
39.3%
11
46.7%
7
40.0%
4
35.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

81


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 45.5%
5
66.2%
47
63.4%
52
Partially 54.5%
6
33.8%
24
36.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
71

82