Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPOUCATH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: Is your spouse also Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 529 82.9% 82.9% -.45
No 109 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
75.0%
27
80.6%
262
85.2%
144
88.6%
93
82.9%
529
No 0.0%
0
25.0%
9
19.4%
63
14.8%
25
11.4%
12
17.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
36
100.0%
325
100.0%
169
100.0%
105

638


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
293
90.4%
236
82.9%
529
No 22.3%
84
9.6%
25
17.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
261

638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
83.4%
511
57.1%
4
86.7%
13
82.9%
528
No 100.0%
2
16.6%
102
42.9%
3
13.3%
2
17.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
613
100.0%
7
100.0%
15

637


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
478
84.2%
48
82.8%
526
No 17.3%
100
15.8%
9
17.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
57

635


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
75
83.3%
40
82.9%
126
80.1%
137
86.7%
150
82.9%
528
No 19.4%
18
16.7%
8
17.1%
26
19.9%
34
13.3%
23
17.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
48
100.0%
152
100.0%
171
100.0%
173

637


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
56
82.0%
91
82.8%
173
81.5%
132
81.3%
61
82.7%
513
No 11.1%
7
18.0%
20
17.2%
36
18.5%
30
18.7%
14
17.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
111
100.0%
209
100.0%
162
100.0%
75

620


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
154
79.3%
130
68.8%
33
73.9%
34
77.1%
351
No 21.8%
43
20.7%
34
31.3%
15
26.1%
12
22.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
46

455


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
40
76.1%
324
77.3%
364
No 11.1%
5
23.9%
102
22.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
426

471