Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MISSIONY

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Home or foreign missionary activity
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 32 21.6% 21.6% -1.28
21 14.2% 35.8% -.8
21 14.2% 50% -.31
21 14.2% 64.2% .17
19 12.8% 77% .65
14 9.5% 86.5% 1.14
Very high priority 20 13.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
39.1%
18
19.0%
8
12.5%
2
21.9%
32
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
10.9%
5
16.7%
7
12.5%
2
14.4%
21
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
19.6%
9
7.1%
3
12.5%
2
13.7%
20
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
15.2%
7
9.5%
4
18.8%
3
14.4%
21
42.9%
6
7.1%
2
6.5%
3
9.5%
4
18.8%
3
12.3%
18
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
2.2%
1
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.6%
14
Very high priority 14.3%
2
10.7%
3
6.5%
3
19.0%
8
25.0%
4
13.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 19.6%
9
13.6%
3
25.0%
7
26.1%
6
30.0%
6
22.3%
31
15.2%
7
18.2%
4
7.1%
2
17.4%
4
20.0%
4
15.1%
21
8.7%
4
13.6%
3
21.4%
6
17.4%
4
15.0%
3
14.4%
20
6.5%
3
13.6%
3
21.4%
6
8.7%
2
20.0%
4
12.9%
18
8.7%
4
27.3%
6
7.1%
2
17.4%
4
5.0%
1
12.2%
17
13.0%
6
9.1%
2
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
10.1%
14
Very high priority 28.3%
13
4.5%
1
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
12.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 33.3%
15
13.2%
5
18.8%
12
21.8%
32
13.3%
6
18.4%
7
12.5%
8
14.3%
21
13.3%
6
21.1%
8
10.9%
7
14.3%
21
11.1%
5
18.4%
7
14.1%
9
14.3%
21
6.7%
3
5.3%
2
21.9%
14
12.9%
19
11.1%
5
13.2%
5
6.3%
4
9.5%
14
Very high priority 11.1%
5
10.5%
4
15.6%
10
12.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
64

147