Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WORKSCHL

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Teaching or other work in high school, college or seminary
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 33 22% 22% -1.4
16 10.7% 32.7% -.94
10 6.7% 39.3% -.49
14 9.3% 48.7% -.03
27 18% 66.7% .42
25 16.7% 83.3% .88
Very high priority 25 16.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 6.7%
1
10.7%
3
17.4%
8
37.2%
16
25.0%
4
21.6%
32
6.7%
1
14.3%
4
10.9%
5
11.6%
5
6.3%
1
10.8%
16
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
4
4.7%
2
6.3%
1
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
7
6.5%
3
7.0%
3
6.3%
1
9.5%
14
33.3%
5
21.4%
6
15.2%
7
14.0%
6
18.8%
3
18.2%
27
20.0%
3
14.3%
4
19.6%
9
14.0%
6
12.5%
2
16.2%
24
Very high priority 26.7%
4
7.1%
2
21.7%
10
11.6%
5
25.0%
4
16.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
16

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 21.7%
10
31.8%
7
17.9%
5
17.4%
4
20.0%
4
21.6%
30
10.9%
5
9.1%
2
3.6%
1
21.7%
5
10.0%
2
10.8%
15
6.5%
3
9.1%
2
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
6.5%
9
8.7%
4
9.1%
2
10.7%
3
13.0%
3
10.0%
2
10.1%
14
13.0%
6
22.7%
5
21.4%
6
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
17.3%
24
21.7%
10
9.1%
2
21.4%
6
8.7%
2
20.0%
4
17.3%
24
Very high priority 17.4%
8
9.1%
2
17.9%
5
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
16.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 26.7%
12
23.7%
9
18.5%
12
22.3%
33
13.3%
6
15.8%
6
6.2%
4
10.8%
16
8.9%
4
5.3%
2
6.2%
4
6.8%
10
8.9%
4
5.3%
2
12.3%
8
9.5%
14
15.6%
7
18.4%
7
18.5%
12
17.6%
26
11.1%
5
18.4%
7
18.5%
12
16.2%
24
Very high priority 15.6%
7
13.2%
5
20.0%
13
16.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
65

148