Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DECISION

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Being the final authority in the parish on all decisions
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 65 44.2% 44.2% -.9
18 12.2% 56.5% -.31
20 13.6% 70.1% .27
22 15% 85% .85
10 6.8% 91.8% 1.43
10 6.8% 98.6% 2.02
Very high priority 2 1.4% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 28.6%
4
37.9%
11
50.0%
23
47.6%
20
40.0%
6
43.8%
64
7.1%
1
24.1%
7
13.0%
6
7.1%
3
6.7%
1
12.3%
18
14.3%
2
10.3%
3
13.0%
6
14.3%
6
20.0%
3
13.7%
20
21.4%
3
13.8%
4
15.2%
7
16.7%
7
6.7%
1
15.1%
22
14.3%
2
3.4%
1
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
13.3%
2
6.8%
10
14.3%
2
10.3%
3
2.2%
1
4.8%
2
13.3%
2
6.8%
10
Very high priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
15

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 45.8%
22
42.9%
9
37.0%
10
45.5%
10
42.1%
8
43.1%
59
14.6%
7
9.5%
2
7.4%
2
18.2%
4
10.5%
2
12.4%
17
12.5%
6
14.3%
3
18.5%
5
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.9%
19
8.3%
4
14.3%
3
22.2%
6
9.1%
2
31.6%
6
15.3%
21
10.4%
5
4.8%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.3%
10
6.3%
3
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
10.5%
2
6.6%
9
Very high priority 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 46.7%
21
39.5%
15
44.4%
28
43.8%
64
20.0%
9
7.9%
3
9.5%
6
12.3%
18
17.8%
8
7.9%
3
14.3%
9
13.7%
20
8.9%
4
28.9%
11
11.1%
7
15.1%
22
2.2%
1
7.9%
3
9.5%
6
6.8%
10
2.2%
1
5.3%
2
11.1%
7
6.8%
10
Very high priority 2.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
63

146