Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRISMINY

Using the scale given below, please indicate to what extent you feel the following are ministerial priorities for you. Please read through all the items, and then go back and evaluate. -- Prison ministry
  1) Very low priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very high priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low priority 57 38.8% 38.8% -.99
17 11.6% 50.3% -.47
14 9.5% 59.9% .04
25 17% 76.9% .55
15 10.2% 87.1% 1.06
11 7.5% 94.6% 1.58
Very high priority 8 5.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very low priority 14.3%
2
32.1%
9
46.8%
22
45.0%
18
31.3%
5
38.6%
56
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
19.1%
9
10.0%
4
6.3%
1
11.7%
17
21.4%
3
10.7%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
9.0%
13
35.7%
5
25.0%
7
12.8%
6
15.0%
6
6.3%
1
17.2%
25
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
8.5%
4
10.0%
4
12.5%
2
10.3%
15
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
2.1%
1
7.5%
3
12.5%
2
7.6%
11
Very high priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
12.5%
5
6.3%
1
5.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
40
100.0%
16

145


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very low priority 39.1%
18
45.5%
10
44.4%
12
39.1%
9
30.0%
6
39.9%
55
4.3%
2
13.6%
3
14.8%
4
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
12.3%
17
15.2%
7
4.5%
1
11.1%
3
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
10.1%
14
15.2%
7
9.1%
2
18.5%
5
13.0%
3
25.0%
5
15.9%
22
8.7%
4
13.6%
3
3.7%
1
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
9.4%
13
10.9%
5
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
7.2%
10
Very high priority 6.5%
3
4.5%
1
7.4%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very low priority 43.2%
19
36.8%
14
35.9%
23
38.4%
56
11.4%
5
15.8%
6
9.4%
6
11.6%
17
6.8%
3
5.3%
2
14.1%
9
9.6%
14
11.4%
5
18.4%
7
20.3%
13
17.1%
25
11.4%
5
13.2%
5
7.8%
5
10.3%
15
4.5%
2
7.9%
3
9.4%
6
7.5%
11
Very high priority 11.4%
5
2.6%
1
3.1%
2
5.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
64

146