Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EMMAUSGP

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Emmaus Group
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 128 84.2% 84.2% -.39
Use has declined 8 5.3% 89.5% .78
Use has stayed about the same 5 3.3% 92.8% 1.95
Use has increased 11 7.2% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 80.0%
12
96.6%
28
87.0%
40
73.8%
31
82.4%
14
83.9%
125
Use has declined 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
11.9%
5
11.8%
2
5.4%
8
Use has stayed about the same 6.7%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
5.9%
1
3.4%
5
Use has increased 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 76.6%
36
83.3%
20
89.3%
25
87.0%
20
90.0%
18
83.8%
119
Use has declined 6.4%
3
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.9%
7
Use has stayed about the same 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.5%
5
Use has increased 10.6%
5
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 91.1%
41
82.1%
32
81.8%
54
84.7%
127
Use has declined 4.4%
2
5.1%
2
4.5%
3
4.7%
7
Use has stayed about the same 2.2%
1
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Use has increased 2.2%
1
2.6%
1
13.6%
9
7.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

150