Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STEPPROG

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Twelve-step program
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 122 80.3% 80.3% -.47
Use has declined 4 2.6% 82.9% .5
Use has stayed about the same 8 5.3% 88.2% 1.46
Use has increased 18 11.8% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 73.3%
11
89.3%
25
82.6%
38
74.4%
32
82.4%
14
80.5%
120
Use has declined 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
5.9%
1
2.7%
4
Use has stayed about the same 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.0%
3
5.9%
1
4.7%
7
Use has increased 6.7%
1
10.7%
3
15.2%
7
14.0%
6
5.9%
1
12.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 82.6%
38
70.8%
17
75.0%
21
91.3%
21
80.0%
16
80.1%
113
Use has declined 2.2%
1
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
Use has stayed about the same 6.5%
3
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.0%
7
Use has increased 8.7%
4
20.8%
5
14.3%
4
4.3%
1
15.0%
3
12.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 80.0%
36
73.7%
28
85.1%
57
80.7%
121
Use has declined 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.0%
2
2.7%
4
Use has stayed about the same 4.4%
2
7.9%
3
3.0%
2
4.7%
7
Use has increased 15.6%
7
13.2%
5
9.0%
6
12.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
67

150