Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CTFATHER

Please give basic data about your family. -- Father Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 92 60.9% 60.9% -.8
No 59 39.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
55.2%
16
63.8%
30
47.5%
19
72.2%
13
60.1%
89
No 21.4%
3
44.8%
13
36.2%
17
52.5%
21
27.8%
5
39.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
40
100.0%
18

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
32
56.5%
13
44.4%
12
52.2%
12
63.2%
12
59.1%
81
No 28.9%
13
43.5%
10
55.6%
15
47.8%
11
36.8%
7
40.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
10
48.7%
19
88.6%
62
60.7%
91
No 75.6%
31
51.3%
20
11.4%
8
39.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
70

150