Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


REVIVAL2

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Revival
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 62 41.1% 41.1% -1.07
Use has declined 15 9.9% 51% -.25
Use has stayed about the same 41 27.2% 78.1% .58
Use has increased 33 21.9% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 53.3%
8
42.9%
12
29.8%
14
40.5%
17
56.3%
9
40.5%
60
Use has declined 6.7%
1
7.1%
2
6.4%
3
19.0%
8
6.3%
1
10.1%
15
Use has stayed about the same 20.0%
3
21.4%
6
31.9%
15
28.6%
12
25.0%
4
27.0%
40
Use has increased 20.0%
3
28.6%
8
31.9%
15
11.9%
5
12.5%
2
22.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 40.4%
19
41.7%
10
30.8%
8
43.5%
10
45.0%
9
40.0%
56
Use has declined 12.8%
6
4.2%
1
11.5%
3
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
10.0%
14
Use has stayed about the same 34.0%
16
25.0%
6
34.6%
9
17.4%
4
25.0%
5
28.6%
40
Use has increased 12.8%
6
29.2%
7
23.1%
6
30.4%
7
20.0%
4
21.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 36.4%
16
37.8%
14
45.6%
31
40.9%
61
Use has declined 11.4%
5
8.1%
3
8.8%
6
9.4%
14
Use has stayed about the same 36.4%
16
24.3%
9
23.5%
16
27.5%
41
Use has increased 15.9%
7
29.7%
11
22.1%
15
22.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
37
100.0%
68

149