Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RETREAT2

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Retreats
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 5 3.3% 3.3% -2.71
Use has declined 23 15% 18.3% -1.45
Use has stayed about the same 70 45.8% 64.1% -.18
Use has increased 55 35.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Use has declined 6.7%
1
10.7%
3
14.9%
7
16.3%
7
17.6%
3
14.0%
21
Use has stayed about the same 33.3%
5
50.0%
14
46.8%
22
46.5%
20
52.9%
9
46.7%
70
Use has increased 60.0%
9
39.3%
11
36.2%
17
27.9%
12
29.4%
5
36.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
3.5%
5
Use has declined 10.6%
5
20.8%
5
25.9%
7
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
14.9%
21
Use has stayed about the same 42.6%
20
54.2%
13
48.1%
13
52.2%
12
35.0%
7
46.1%
65
Use has increased 42.6%
20
25.0%
6
25.9%
7
34.8%
8
45.0%
9
35.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 6.8%
3
2.6%
1
1.4%
1
3.3%
5
Use has declined 18.2%
8
10.5%
4
14.5%
10
14.6%
22
Use has stayed about the same 56.8%
25
50.0%
19
36.2%
25
45.7%
69
Use has increased 18.2%
8
36.8%
14
47.8%
33
36.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
69

151