Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRAYGRUP

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Prayer group
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 40 26.3% 26.3% -1.31
Use has declined 38 25% 51.3% -.38
Use has stayed about the same 45 29.6% 80.9% .54
Use has increased 29 19.1% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 53.3%
8
14.3%
4
25.5%
12
23.8%
10
29.4%
5
26.2%
39
Use has declined 20.0%
3
32.1%
9
29.8%
14
21.4%
9
17.6%
3
25.5%
38
Use has stayed about the same 26.7%
4
35.7%
10
27.7%
13
26.2%
11
35.3%
6
29.5%
44
Use has increased 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
17.0%
8
28.6%
12
17.6%
3
18.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 21.3%
10
37.5%
9
25.9%
7
26.1%
6
35.0%
7
27.7%
39
Use has declined 27.7%
13
16.7%
4
33.3%
9
30.4%
7
5.0%
1
24.1%
34
Use has stayed about the same 29.8%
14
33.3%
8
25.9%
7
26.1%
6
35.0%
7
29.8%
42
Use has increased 21.3%
10
12.5%
3
14.8%
4
17.4%
4
25.0%
5
18.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 29.5%
13
21.1%
8
26.5%
18
26.0%
39
Use has declined 22.7%
10
23.7%
9
27.9%
19
25.3%
38
Use has stayed about the same 29.5%
13
36.8%
14
26.5%
18
30.0%
45
Use has increased 18.2%
8
18.4%
7
19.1%
13
18.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
68

150