Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LITPRAYR

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Liturgical prayer
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 2 1.3% 1.3% -3.94
Use has declined 6 3.9% 5.3% -2.38
Use has stayed about the same 55 36.2% 41.4% -.81
Use has increased 89 58.6% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Use has declined 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
Use has stayed about the same 20.0%
3
25.0%
7
40.4%
19
47.6%
20
29.4%
5
36.2%
54
Use has increased 80.0%
12
67.9%
19
53.2%
25
45.2%
19
70.6%
12
58.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
1.4%
2
Use has declined 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.3%
6
Use has stayed about the same 40.4%
19
41.7%
10
33.3%
9
34.8%
8
35.0%
7
37.6%
53
Use has increased 55.3%
26
58.3%
14
55.6%
15
60.9%
14
55.0%
11
56.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Use has declined 4.5%
2
2.6%
1
4.4%
3
4.0%
6
Use has stayed about the same 47.7%
21
47.4%
18
23.5%
16
36.7%
55
Use has increased 43.2%
19
50.0%
19
72.1%
49
58.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
68

150