Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ROSARIES

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Rosary
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 10 6.5% 6.5% -1.99
Use has declined 51 33.1% 39.6% -.88
Use has stayed about the same 53 34.4% 74% .22
Use has increased 40 26% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 20.0%
3
3.4%
1
4.3%
2
6.8%
3
5.9%
1
6.6%
10
Use has declined 6.7%
1
27.6%
8
43.5%
20
36.4%
16
29.4%
5
33.1%
50
Use has stayed about the same 40.0%
6
48.3%
14
30.4%
14
31.8%
14
29.4%
5
35.1%
53
Use has increased 33.3%
5
20.7%
6
21.7%
10
25.0%
11
35.3%
6
25.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
17

151


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 6.3%
3
12.5%
3
7.1%
2
4.5%
1
5.0%
1
7.0%
10
Use has declined 29.2%
14
37.5%
9
39.3%
11
31.8%
7
35.0%
7
33.8%
48
Use has stayed about the same 35.4%
17
33.3%
8
32.1%
9
31.8%
7
40.0%
8
34.5%
49
Use has increased 29.2%
14
16.7%
4
21.4%
6
31.8%
7
20.0%
4
24.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 13.6%
6
2.6%
1
4.3%
3
6.6%
10
Use has declined 31.8%
14
30.8%
12
36.2%
25
33.6%
51
Use has stayed about the same 34.1%
15
43.6%
17
30.4%
21
34.9%
53
Use has increased 20.5%
9
23.1%
9
29.0%
20
25.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
69

152