Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEDITATE

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Meditation
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use has declined 23 15.2% 15.2% -1.8
Use has stayed about the same 62 41.1% 56.3% -.4
Use has increased 66 43.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Use has declined 20.0%
3
21.4%
6
8.5%
4
14.6%
6
17.6%
3
14.9%
22
Use has stayed about the same 26.7%
4
39.3%
11
46.8%
22
41.5%
17
47.1%
8
41.9%
62
Use has increased 53.3%
8
39.3%
11
44.7%
21
43.9%
18
35.3%
6
43.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Use has declined 19.6%
9
16.7%
4
11.1%
3
8.7%
2
5.3%
1
13.7%
19
Use has stayed about the same 34.8%
16
45.8%
11
40.7%
11
47.8%
11
52.6%
10
42.4%
59
Use has increased 45.7%
21
37.5%
9
48.1%
13
43.5%
10
42.1%
8
43.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Use has declined 18.6%
8
7.9%
3
17.6%
12
15.4%
23
Use has stayed about the same 34.9%
15
47.4%
18
42.6%
29
41.6%
62
Use has increased 46.5%
20
44.7%
17
39.7%
27
43.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
38
100.0%
68

149