Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIVINEOF

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Divine office
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 3 2% 2% -2.59
Use has declined 34 22.4% 24.3% -1.35
Use has stayed about the same 63 41.4% 65.8% -.1
Use has increased 52 34.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Use has declined 13.3%
2
25.0%
7
25.5%
12
26.2%
11
11.8%
2
22.8%
34
Use has stayed about the same 20.0%
3
25.0%
7
51.1%
24
45.2%
19
47.1%
8
40.9%
61
Use has increased 66.7%
10
50.0%
14
19.1%
9
26.2%
11
41.2%
7
34.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 2.1%
1
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Use has declined 23.4%
11
20.8%
5
17.9%
5
34.8%
8
10.5%
2
22.0%
31
Use has stayed about the same 36.2%
17
45.8%
11
39.3%
11
34.8%
8
63.2%
12
41.8%
59
Use has increased 38.3%
18
29.2%
7
39.3%
11
30.4%
7
26.3%
5
34.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 2.2%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
2.0%
3
Use has declined 24.4%
11
26.3%
10
19.4%
13
22.7%
34
Use has stayed about the same 53.3%
24
39.5%
15
34.3%
23
41.3%
62
Use has increased 20.0%
9
31.6%
12
44.8%
30
34.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
67

150