Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DEVBOOKS

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Devotional books
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 15 9.8% 9.8% -1.8
Use has declined 57 37.3% 47.1% -.68
Use has stayed about the same 53 34.6% 81.7% .43
Use has increased 28 18.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 13.3%
2
3.6%
1
14.9%
7
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
13
Use has declined 6.7%
1
42.9%
12
36.2%
17
44.2%
19
47.1%
8
38.0%
57
Use has stayed about the same 53.3%
8
28.6%
8
31.9%
15
34.9%
15
35.3%
6
34.7%
52
Use has increased 26.7%
4
25.0%
7
17.0%
8
14.0%
6
17.6%
3
18.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 10.6%
5
20.8%
5
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.6%
15
Use has declined 34.0%
16
45.8%
11
32.1%
9
34.8%
8
45.0%
9
37.3%
53
Use has stayed about the same 36.2%
17
25.0%
6
39.3%
11
43.5%
10
25.0%
5
34.5%
49
Use has increased 19.1%
9
8.3%
2
14.3%
4
21.7%
5
25.0%
5
17.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 11.1%
5
7.9%
3
10.3%
7
9.9%
15
Use has declined 33.3%
15
39.5%
15
39.7%
27
37.7%
57
Use has stayed about the same 35.6%
16
39.5%
15
30.9%
21
34.4%
52
Use has increased 20.0%
9
13.2%
5
19.1%
13
17.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
68

151