Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GOSMUSIC

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Gospel music
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 21 13.8% 13.8% -1.96
Use has declined 18 11.8% 25.7% -1.04
Use has stayed about the same 33 21.7% 47.4% -.12
Use has increased 80 52.6% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 13.3%
2
7.1%
2
8.5%
4
19.0%
8
17.6%
3
12.8%
19
Use has declined 6.7%
1
7.1%
2
17.0%
8
11.9%
5
5.9%
1
11.4%
17
Use has stayed about the same 6.7%
1
25.0%
7
19.1%
9
31.0%
13
17.6%
3
22.1%
33
Use has increased 73.3%
11
60.7%
17
55.3%
26
38.1%
16
58.8%
10
53.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 17.0%
8
8.3%
2
11.1%
3
8.7%
2
25.0%
5
14.2%
20
Use has declined 14.9%
7
8.3%
2
11.1%
3
21.7%
5
5.0%
1
12.8%
18
Use has stayed about the same 27.7%
13
16.7%
4
18.5%
5
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
21.3%
30
Use has increased 40.4%
19
66.7%
16
59.3%
16
47.8%
11
55.0%
11
51.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 15.9%
7
10.5%
4
13.2%
9
13.3%
20
Use has declined 9.1%
4
5.3%
2
16.2%
11
11.3%
17
Use has stayed about the same 25.0%
11
23.7%
9
19.1%
13
22.0%
33
Use has increased 50.0%
22
60.5%
23
51.5%
35
53.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
68

150