Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VIDTAPES

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Video/Audio tapes
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 42 27.8% 27.8% -1.36
Use has declined 20 13.2% 41.1% -.52
Use has stayed about the same 42 27.8% 68.9% .32
Use has increased 47 31.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 26.7%
4
18.5%
5
29.8%
14
31.0%
13
29.4%
5
27.7%
41
Use has declined 6.7%
1
11.1%
3
19.1%
9
9.5%
4
17.6%
3
13.5%
20
Use has stayed about the same 26.7%
4
33.3%
9
21.3%
10
33.3%
14
23.5%
4
27.7%
41
Use has increased 40.0%
6
37.0%
10
29.8%
14
26.2%
11
29.4%
5
31.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 34.0%
16
25.0%
6
18.5%
5
34.8%
8
26.3%
5
28.6%
40
Use has declined 8.5%
4
12.5%
3
22.2%
6
13.0%
3
10.5%
2
12.9%
18
Use has stayed about the same 36.2%
17
29.2%
7
29.6%
8
26.1%
6
10.5%
2
28.6%
40
Use has increased 21.3%
10
33.3%
8
29.6%
8
26.1%
6
52.6%
10
30.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 31.8%
14
18.4%
7
31.3%
21
28.2%
42
Use has declined 11.4%
5
13.2%
5
13.4%
9
12.8%
19
Use has stayed about the same 25.0%
11
39.5%
15
23.9%
16
28.2%
42
Use has increased 31.8%
14
28.9%
11
31.3%
21
30.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
67

149