Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BLMOTHER

Please give basic data about your family. -- Mother African-American?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 95.9% 95.9% -.21
No 6 4.1% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
12
96.0%
24
95.7%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
16
95.8%
137
No 20.0%
3
4.0%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
47
100.0%
40
100.0%
16

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
41
95.8%
23
92.3%
24
95.5%
21
100.0%
19
96.2%
128
No 2.4%
1
4.2%
1
7.7%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
44
100.0%
40
90.0%
54
95.8%
138
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
60

144