Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOURNALS

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Journal writing
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  2) Use has stayed about the same
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 68 45.9% 45.9% -.91
Use has declined 35 23.6% 69.6% .03
Use has stayed about the same 27 18.2% 87.8% .97
Use has increased 18 12.2% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 33.3%
5
33.3%
9
45.7%
21
55.0%
22
64.7%
11
46.9%
68
Use has declined 40.0%
6
18.5%
5
21.7%
10
20.0%
8
29.4%
5
23.4%
34
Use has stayed about the same 6.7%
1
33.3%
9
17.4%
8
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
17.2%
25
Use has increased 20.0%
3
14.8%
4
15.2%
7
7.5%
3
5.9%
1
12.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
40
100.0%
17

145


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 57.4%
27
41.7%
10
38.5%
10
40.9%
9
36.8%
7
45.7%
63
Use has declined 12.8%
6
25.0%
6
34.6%
9
31.8%
7
15.8%
3
22.5%
31
Use has stayed about the same 14.9%
7
29.2%
7
11.5%
3
22.7%
5
21.1%
4
18.8%
26
Use has increased 14.9%
7
4.2%
1
15.4%
4
4.5%
1
26.3%
5
13.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 46.3%
19
50.0%
19
43.3%
29
45.9%
67
Use has declined 29.3%
12
15.8%
6
25.4%
17
24.0%
35
Use has stayed about the same 12.2%
5
23.7%
9
17.9%
12
17.8%
26
Use has increased 12.2%
5
10.5%
4
13.4%
9
12.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
67

146