Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTPRIORT

Please evaluate the following religious practices which you do, and how the use has changed since you entered the seminary, or became ordained, using the responses given below. -- Other
  0) Never part of my spiritual life
  1) Use has declined
  3) Use has increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never part of my spiritual life 2 11.1% 11.1% -2.05
Use has declined 3 16.7% 27.8% -1.17
Use has increased 13 72.2% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Use has declined 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
17.6%
3
Use has increased 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
70.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

17


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 18.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Use has declined 18.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
Use has increased 63.6%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
72.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Never part of my spiritual life 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
11.8%
2
Use has declined 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
17.6%
3
Use has increased 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
70.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

17