Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEMNBCCC

Are you affiliated with the National Black Catholic Clergy Caucus?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 77.6% 77.6% -.53
No 35 22.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
7
82.1%
23
77.1%
37
81.8%
36
83.3%
15
77.1%
118
No 53.3%
8
17.9%
5
22.9%
11
18.2%
8
16.7%
3
22.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

153


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
39
62.5%
15
82.1%
23
78.3%
18
95.0%
19
79.2%
114
No 20.4%
10
37.5%
9
17.9%
5
21.7%
5
5.0%
1
20.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

144


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
37
95.0%
38
65.2%
45
77.9%
120
No 17.8%
8
5.0%
2
34.8%
24
22.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
69

154