Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FRATRNAL

Are you affiliated with any fraternal organization, e.g., Knights of Peter Claver?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 46.2% 46.2% -1.08
No 84 53.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
6
31.0%
9
58.3%
28
46.5%
20
44.4%
8
46.4%
71
No 60.0%
9
69.0%
20
41.7%
20
53.5%
23
55.6%
10
53.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
18

153


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
21
37.5%
9
39.3%
11
52.2%
12
63.2%
12
45.5%
65
No 57.1%
28
62.5%
15
60.7%
17
47.8%
11
36.8%
7
54.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
19
50.0%
20
45.7%
32
46.1%
71
No 56.8%
25
50.0%
20
54.3%
38
53.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
70

154