Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACADEMIC

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- The academic courses here appear relevant to my projected needs in ministry.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 9 6.1% 6.1% -2.13
11 7.5% 13.6% -1.55
13 8.8% 22.4% -.97
32 21.8% 44.2% -.39
25 17% 61.2% .19
35 23.8% 85% .77
Very strongly agree 22 15% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 7.1%
1
6.9%
2
9.1%
4
2.5%
1
5.9%
1
6.3%
9
14.3%
2
10.3%
3
9.1%
4
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
6.8%
3
10.0%
4
11.8%
2
9.0%
13
14.3%
2
24.1%
7
15.9%
7
22.5%
9
35.3%
6
21.5%
31
21.4%
3
13.8%
4
18.2%
8
20.0%
8
5.9%
1
16.7%
24
35.7%
5
20.7%
6
27.3%
12
25.0%
10
11.8%
2
24.3%
35
Very strongly agree 7.1%
1
10.3%
3
13.6%
6
15.0%
6
29.4%
5
14.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
17

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 6.7%
3
12.5%
3
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
11
13.3%
6
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
13.6%
3
5.6%
1
8.8%
12
22.2%
10
20.8%
5
14.3%
4
13.6%
3
38.9%
7
21.2%
29
15.6%
7
20.8%
5
14.3%
4
22.7%
5
16.7%
3
17.5%
24
20.0%
9
25.0%
6
35.7%
10
22.7%
5
22.2%
4
24.8%
34
Very strongly agree 15.6%
7
16.7%
4
7.1%
2
13.6%
3
16.7%
3
13.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 2.4%
1
15.4%
6
3.0%
2
6.1%
9
7.3%
3
10.3%
4
6.0%
4
7.5%
11
2.4%
1
10.3%
4
11.9%
8
8.8%
13
29.3%
12
15.4%
6
20.9%
14
21.8%
32
17.1%
7
15.4%
6
17.9%
12
17.0%
25
19.5%
8
25.6%
10
25.4%
17
23.8%
35
Very strongly agree 22.0%
9
7.7%
3
14.9%
10
15.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

147