Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BLFATHER

Please give basic data about your family. -- Father African-American?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 136 95.1% 95.1% -.23
No 7 4.9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
13
96.0%
24
97.9%
46
97.4%
37
87.5%
14
95.0%
134
No 13.3%
2
4.0%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
12.5%
2
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
16

141


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
39
91.7%
22
92.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
95.4%
125
No 4.9%
2
8.3%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
24
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

131


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Yes 95.3%
41
100.0%
40
91.5%
54
95.1%
135
No 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

142