Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


UNDERSTD

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- Most people here have a difficult time understanding African-American culture and people.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 9 6% 6% -2.28
11 7.4% 13.4% -1.75
9 6% 19.5% -1.23
9 6% 25.5% -.7
24 16.1% 41.6% -.17
30 20.1% 61.7% .36
Very strongly agree 57 38.3% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
2.2%
1
7.1%
3
11.8%
2
6.2%
9
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
6.7%
3
4.8%
2
5.9%
1
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.4%
2
9.5%
4
5.9%
1
6.2%
9
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
4.4%
2
4.8%
2
11.8%
2
6.2%
9
28.6%
4
21.4%
6
13.3%
6
9.5%
4
11.8%
2
15.1%
22
28.6%
4
10.7%
3
28.9%
13
16.7%
7
17.6%
3
20.5%
30
Very strongly agree 28.6%
4
32.1%
9
40.0%
18
47.6%
20
35.3%
6
39.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 2.2%
1
12.5%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.3%
6
6.5%
3
12.5%
3
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
11
10.9%
5
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
4.5%
1
5.3%
1
6.5%
9
6.5%
3
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.3%
1
6.5%
9
17.4%
8
4.2%
1
21.4%
6
18.2%
4
21.1%
4
16.5%
23
15.2%
7
16.7%
4
17.9%
5
22.7%
5
36.8%
7
20.1%
28
Very strongly agree 41.3%
19
33.3%
8
35.7%
10
50.0%
11
26.3%
5
38.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 4.5%
2
2.6%
1
9.1%
6
6.0%
9
6.8%
3
7.7%
3
7.6%
5
7.4%
11
4.5%
2
5.1%
2
7.6%
5
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
10.6%
7
6.0%
9
18.2%
8
20.5%
8
12.1%
8
16.1%
24
25.0%
11
23.1%
9
15.2%
10
20.1%
30
Very strongly agree 40.9%
18
35.9%
14
37.9%
25
38.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

149