Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELATION

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I can relate well with seminary officials in authority or leadership roles here.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 17 11.3% 11.3% -1.92
7 4.6% 15.9% -1.41
14 9.3% 25.2% -.89
22 14.6% 39.7% -.38
25 16.6% 56.3% .14
34 22.5% 78.8% .66
Very strongly agree 32 21.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 14.3%
2
6.9%
2
17.8%
8
7.0%
3
5.9%
1
10.8%
16
7.1%
1
3.4%
1
6.7%
3
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
7.1%
1
13.8%
4
4.4%
2
14.0%
6
5.9%
1
9.5%
14
7.1%
1
17.2%
5
13.3%
6
14.0%
6
17.6%
3
14.2%
21
14.3%
2
10.3%
3
8.9%
4
25.6%
11
23.5%
4
16.2%
24
35.7%
5
31.0%
9
24.4%
11
16.3%
7
11.8%
2
23.0%
34
Very strongly agree 14.3%
2
17.2%
5
24.4%
11
18.6%
8
35.3%
6
21.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 13.0%
6
8.3%
2
17.9%
5
9.1%
2
5.0%
1
11.4%
16
2.2%
1
8.3%
2
3.6%
1
4.5%
1
10.0%
2
5.0%
7
13.0%
6
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
4.5%
1
10.0%
2
8.6%
12
8.7%
4
8.3%
2
14.3%
4
22.7%
5
30.0%
6
15.0%
21
23.9%
11
29.2%
7
7.1%
2
9.1%
2
5.0%
1
16.4%
23
19.6%
9
20.8%
5
17.9%
5
31.8%
7
25.0%
5
22.1%
31
Very strongly agree 19.6%
9
20.8%
5
32.1%
9
18.2%
4
15.0%
3
21.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 9.1%
4
12.8%
5
11.8%
8
11.3%
17
4.5%
2
7.7%
3
2.9%
2
4.6%
7
9.1%
4
12.8%
5
7.4%
5
9.3%
14
18.2%
8
10.3%
4
14.7%
10
14.6%
22
13.6%
6
25.6%
10
13.2%
9
16.6%
25
25.0%
11
12.8%
5
26.5%
18
22.5%
34
Very strongly agree 20.5%
9
17.9%
7
23.5%
16
21.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

151