Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRESMINY

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- My friends from pre-seminary days have always supported my vocational choice.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 9 6.1% 6.1% -2.41
5 3.4% 9.5% -1.84
8 5.4% 15% -1.26
23 15.6% 30.6% -.69
25 17% 47.6% -.11
35 23.8% 71.4% .46
Very strongly agree 42 28.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 7.1%
1
7.4%
2
2.3%
1
7.1%
3
11.8%
2
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.5%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
14.3%
2
3.7%
1
6.8%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
21.4%
3
22.2%
6
18.2%
8
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
14.6%
21
28.6%
4
18.5%
5
11.4%
5
21.4%
9
11.8%
2
17.4%
25
14.3%
2
25.9%
7
31.8%
14
19.0%
8
23.5%
4
24.3%
35
Very strongly agree 14.3%
2
18.5%
5
25.0%
11
35.7%
15
52.9%
9
29.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 4.5%
2
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
9.5%
2
5.0%
1
5.8%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
5.0%
1
3.6%
5
4.5%
2
4.2%
1
10.7%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
18.2%
8
12.5%
3
10.7%
3
19.0%
4
15.0%
3
15.3%
21
15.9%
7
20.8%
5
14.3%
4
19.0%
4
20.0%
4
17.5%
24
18.2%
8
37.5%
9
28.6%
8
4.8%
1
30.0%
6
23.4%
32
Very strongly agree 36.4%
16
20.8%
5
28.6%
8
23.8%
5
25.0%
5
28.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 2.4%
1
7.9%
3
7.5%
5
6.1%
9
7.1%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
5.4%
8
16.7%
7
15.8%
6
14.9%
10
15.6%
23
11.9%
5
21.1%
8
17.9%
12
17.0%
25
21.4%
9
23.7%
9
25.4%
17
23.8%
35
Very strongly agree 35.7%
15
26.3%
10
25.4%
17
28.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
38
100.0%
67

147