Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYROOTS

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I have come to know my cultural roots better since coming to the seminary.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 46 31.3% 31.3% -1.18
11 7.5% 38.8% -.76
14 9.5% 48.3% -.34
10 6.8% 55.1% .08
14 9.5% 64.6% .5
23 15.6% 80.3% .91
Very strongly agree 29 19.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 28.6%
4
29.6%
8
15.6%
7
51.2%
21
29.4%
5
31.3%
45
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
8.9%
4
7.3%
3
11.8%
2
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
11.1%
5
9.8%
4
5.9%
1
9.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.4%
2
7.3%
3
17.6%
3
6.9%
10
7.1%
1
14.8%
4
11.1%
5
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
13
35.7%
5
18.5%
5
20.0%
9
7.3%
3
5.9%
1
16.0%
23
Very strongly agree 21.4%
3
14.8%
4
28.9%
13
9.8%
4
29.4%
5
20.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 37.8%
17
29.2%
7
25.0%
7
36.4%
8
31.6%
6
32.6%
45
6.7%
3
4.2%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
7.2%
10
11.1%
5
8.3%
2
14.3%
4
9.1%
2
5.3%
1
10.1%
14
6.7%
3
12.5%
3
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
7.2%
10
4.4%
2
8.3%
2
10.7%
3
13.6%
3
10.5%
2
8.7%
12
15.6%
7
16.7%
4
10.7%
3
22.7%
5
15.8%
3
15.9%
22
Very strongly agree 17.8%
8
20.8%
5
21.4%
6
18.2%
4
10.5%
2
18.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 32.6%
14
33.3%
13
29.2%
19
31.3%
46
11.6%
5
5.1%
2
6.2%
4
7.5%
11
9.3%
4
7.7%
3
10.8%
7
9.5%
14
2.3%
1
10.3%
4
7.7%
5
6.8%
10
11.6%
5
7.7%
3
9.2%
6
9.5%
14
14.0%
6
15.4%
6
16.9%
11
15.6%
23
Very strongly agree 18.6%
8
20.5%
8
20.0%
13
19.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
65

147