Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONFIDNT

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I have increased in good feelings about who I am, where I come from, and have felt my confidence and self-concept grow.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 16 11% 11% -1.97
9 6.2% 17.1% -1.49
9 6.2% 23.3% -1
13 8.9% 32.2% -.52
17 11.6% 43.8% -.04
30 20.5% 64.4% .44
Very strongly agree 52 35.6% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
2.3%
1
22.0%
9
17.6%
3
10.5%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
9.1%
4
4.9%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
6.8%
3
4.9%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
9
14.3%
2
3.7%
1
9.1%
4
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
12
14.3%
2
18.5%
5
9.1%
4
12.2%
5
5.9%
1
11.9%
17
21.4%
3
14.8%
4
29.5%
13
14.6%
6
23.5%
4
21.0%
30
Very strongly agree 50.0%
7
37.0%
10
34.1%
15
29.3%
12
41.2%
7
35.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 13.3%
6
8.7%
2
17.9%
5
9.1%
2
5.3%
1
11.7%
16
4.4%
2
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
4.5%
1
15.8%
3
5.8%
8
6.7%
3
8.7%
2
7.1%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
9
8.9%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
15.8%
3
8.8%
12
8.9%
4
13.0%
3
14.3%
4
13.6%
3
15.8%
3
12.4%
17
15.6%
7
26.1%
6
21.4%
6
22.7%
5
26.3%
5
21.2%
29
Very strongly agree 42.2%
19
30.4%
7
35.7%
10
27.3%
6
21.1%
4
33.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 12.2%
5
7.7%
3
12.1%
8
11.0%
16
2.4%
1
15.4%
6
3.0%
2
6.2%
9
12.2%
5
5.1%
2
3.0%
2
6.2%
9
12.2%
5
7.7%
3
7.6%
5
8.9%
13
9.8%
4
15.4%
6
10.6%
7
11.6%
17
17.1%
7
20.5%
8
22.7%
15
20.5%
30
Very strongly agree 34.1%
14
28.2%
11
40.9%
27
35.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

146