Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXPRESSN

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- There is provision for safely expressing my opinions here.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 22 15% 15% -1.56
17 11.6% 26.5% -1.05
17 11.6% 38.1% -.55
22 15% 53.1% -.05
27 18.4% 71.4% .46
22 15% 86.4% .96
Very strongly agree 20 13.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 15.4%
2
7.1%
2
17.8%
8
19.0%
8
6.3%
1
14.6%
21
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
11.1%
5
14.3%
6
12.5%
2
11.1%
16
15.4%
2
7.1%
2
15.6%
7
9.5%
4
12.5%
2
11.8%
17
15.4%
2
14.3%
4
17.8%
8
9.5%
4
18.8%
3
14.6%
21
23.1%
3
17.9%
5
17.8%
8
21.4%
9
12.5%
2
18.8%
27
15.4%
2
25.0%
7
11.1%
5
14.3%
6
12.5%
2
15.3%
22
Very strongly agree 15.4%
2
17.9%
5
8.9%
4
11.9%
5
25.0%
4
13.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 19.6%
9
16.7%
4
11.1%
3
14.3%
3
10.0%
2
15.2%
21
4.3%
2
16.7%
4
14.8%
4
9.5%
2
25.0%
5
12.3%
17
6.5%
3
12.5%
3
11.1%
3
23.8%
5
10.0%
2
11.6%
16
17.4%
8
12.5%
3
18.5%
5
14.3%
3
10.0%
2
15.2%
21
17.4%
8
8.3%
2
14.8%
4
23.8%
5
30.0%
6
18.1%
25
15.2%
7
16.7%
4
18.5%
5
9.5%
2
15.0%
3
15.2%
21
Very strongly agree 19.6%
9
16.7%
4
11.1%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 13.6%
6
18.4%
7
13.8%
9
15.0%
22
13.6%
6
13.2%
5
9.2%
6
11.6%
17
13.6%
6
7.9%
3
12.3%
8
11.6%
17
18.2%
8
7.9%
3
16.9%
11
15.0%
22
15.9%
7
23.7%
9
16.9%
11
18.4%
27
11.4%
5
18.4%
7
15.4%
10
15.0%
22
Very strongly agree 13.6%
6
10.5%
4
15.4%
10
13.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
65

147