Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LIKEPROG

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- Overall, as an African-American seminarian, I feel satisfied with the seminary program, personnel and life.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 32 21.9% 21.9% -1.32
18 12.3% 34.2% -.8
21 14.4% 48.6% -.29
26 17.8% 66.4% .22
21 14.4% 80.8% .73
15 10.3% 91.1% 1.25
Very strongly agree 13 8.9% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 14.3%
2
17.9%
5
20.9%
9
33.3%
14
6.3%
1
21.7%
31
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
18.6%
8
4.8%
2
12.5%
2
12.6%
18
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
16.3%
7
9.5%
4
43.8%
7
14.7%
21
35.7%
5
17.9%
5
18.6%
8
11.9%
5
12.5%
2
17.5%
25
14.3%
2
25.0%
7
14.0%
6
9.5%
4
6.3%
1
14.0%
20
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
7.0%
3
14.3%
6
6.3%
1
10.5%
15
Very strongly agree 7.1%
1
3.6%
1
4.7%
2
16.7%
7
12.5%
2
9.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 20.5%
9
20.8%
5
28.6%
8
18.2%
4
22.2%
4
22.1%
30
6.8%
3
8.3%
2
17.9%
5
27.3%
6
11.1%
2
13.2%
18
15.9%
7
16.7%
4
10.7%
3
13.6%
3
11.1%
2
14.0%
19
13.6%
6
16.7%
4
17.9%
5
22.7%
5
27.8%
5
18.4%
25
13.6%
6
16.7%
4
10.7%
3
13.6%
3
11.1%
2
13.2%
18
13.6%
6
12.5%
3
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
11.0%
15
Very strongly agree 15.9%
7
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.6%
1
8.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

136


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 22.7%
10
25.6%
10
19.0%
12
21.9%
32
20.5%
9
12.8%
5
6.3%
4
12.3%
18
13.6%
6
17.9%
7
12.7%
8
14.4%
21
9.1%
4
20.5%
8
22.2%
14
17.8%
26
11.4%
5
15.4%
6
15.9%
10
14.4%
21
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
10.3%
15
Very strongly agree 11.4%
5
7.7%
3
7.9%
5
8.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
63

146