Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VISITING

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- My family feels comfortable in visiting the seminary.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 14 10.4% 10.4% -1.83
14 10.4% 20.7% -1.34
10 7.4% 28.1% -.85
16 11.9% 40% -.36
15 11.1% 51.1% .13
35 25.9% 77% .63
Very strongly agree 31 23% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 14.3%
2
4.8%
1
2.6%
1
16.3%
7
12.5%
2
9.8%
13
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
15.4%
6
4.7%
2
12.5%
2
10.5%
14
7.1%
1
14.3%
3
12.8%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
10
14.3%
2
14.3%
3
17.9%
7
4.7%
2
12.5%
2
12.0%
16
14.3%
2
9.5%
2
10.3%
4
14.0%
6
6.3%
1
11.3%
15
14.3%
2
19.0%
4
33.3%
13
30.2%
13
12.5%
2
25.6%
34
Very strongly agree 35.7%
5
19.0%
4
7.7%
3
27.9%
12
43.8%
7
23.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
16

133


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 19.0%
8
4.5%
1
4.0%
1
5.0%
1
11.8%
2
10.3%
13
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
16.0%
4
15.0%
3
17.6%
3
11.1%
14
11.9%
5
4.5%
1
4.0%
1
5.0%
1
11.8%
2
7.9%
10
9.5%
4
18.2%
4
8.0%
2
15.0%
3
5.9%
1
11.1%
14
11.9%
5
9.1%
2
4.0%
1
15.0%
3
17.6%
3
11.1%
14
31.0%
13
18.2%
4
32.0%
8
20.0%
4
23.5%
4
26.2%
33
Very strongly agree 16.7%
7
27.3%
6
32.0%
8
25.0%
5
11.8%
2
22.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
17

126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 9.8%
4
14.3%
5
8.5%
5
10.4%
14
14.6%
6
14.3%
5
5.1%
3
10.4%
14
2.4%
1
14.3%
5
6.8%
4
7.4%
10
9.8%
4
14.3%
5
11.9%
7
11.9%
16
12.2%
5
8.6%
3
11.9%
7
11.1%
15
31.7%
13
20.0%
7
25.4%
15
25.9%
35
Very strongly agree 19.5%
8
14.3%
5
30.5%
18
23.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
35
100.0%
59

135