Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FMEXPECT

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I feel a strong need to be academically successful to meet my family's expectations.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 40 26.7% 26.7% -1.23
17 11.3% 38% -.79
14 9.3% 47.3% -.36
16 10.7% 58% .08
11 7.3% 65.3% .51
26 17.3% 82.7% .95
Very strongly agree 26 17.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 28.6%
4
35.7%
10
22.2%
10
27.9%
12
23.5%
4
27.2%
40
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
15.6%
7
7.0%
3
5.9%
1
11.6%
17
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
8.9%
4
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
14
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
11.1%
5
11.6%
5
23.5%
4
10.9%
16
21.4%
3
3.6%
1
4.4%
2
9.3%
4
5.9%
1
7.5%
11
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
22.2%
10
11.6%
5
17.6%
3
17.0%
25
Very strongly agree 7.1%
1
7.1%
2
15.6%
7
23.3%
10
23.5%
4
16.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 37.0%
17
20.8%
5
14.3%
4
27.3%
6
30.0%
6
27.1%
38
8.7%
4
8.3%
2
17.9%
5
9.1%
2
15.0%
3
11.4%
16
10.9%
5
4.2%
1
14.3%
4
4.5%
1
15.0%
3
10.0%
14
6.5%
3
12.5%
3
17.9%
5
9.1%
2
5.0%
1
10.0%
14
8.7%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
15.0%
3
7.9%
11
15.2%
7
29.2%
7
14.3%
4
22.7%
5
10.0%
2
17.9%
25
Very strongly agree 13.0%
6
12.5%
3
21.4%
6
22.7%
5
10.0%
2
15.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 29.5%
13
30.8%
12
22.4%
15
26.7%
40
13.6%
6
15.4%
6
7.5%
5
11.3%
17
2.3%
1
17.9%
7
9.0%
6
9.3%
14
9.1%
4
5.1%
2
14.9%
10
10.7%
16
4.5%
2
5.1%
2
10.4%
7
7.3%
11
18.2%
8
12.8%
5
19.4%
13
17.3%
26
Very strongly agree 22.7%
10
12.8%
5
16.4%
11
17.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

150