Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RTSCULTR

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- The seminary makes efforts to help me understand my roots and culture.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 62 42.5% 42.5% -.86
27 18.5% 61% -.3
16 11% 71.9% .26
19 13% 84.9% .82
8 5.5% 90.4% 1.38
8 5.5% 95.9% 1.94
Very strongly agree 6 4.1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 50.0%
7
48.1%
13
23.3%
10
57.1%
24
41.2%
7
42.7%
61
14.3%
2
11.1%
3
32.6%
14
16.7%
7
5.9%
1
18.9%
27
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
16.3%
7
7.1%
3
11.8%
2
10.5%
15
14.3%
2
14.8%
4
14.0%
6
7.1%
3
23.5%
4
13.3%
19
7.1%
1
11.1%
3
2.3%
1
2.4%
1
11.8%
2
5.6%
8
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
4.7%
2
4.8%
2
5.9%
1
5.6%
8
Very strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 46.7%
21
41.7%
10
42.9%
12
42.9%
9
40.0%
8
43.5%
60
20.0%
9
8.3%
2
17.9%
5
23.8%
5
25.0%
5
18.8%
26
8.9%
4
8.3%
2
14.3%
4
9.5%
2
10.0%
2
10.1%
14
2.2%
1
25.0%
6
7.1%
2
19.0%
4
20.0%
4
12.3%
17
6.7%
3
4.2%
1
10.7%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
8.9%
4
8.3%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.8%
8
Very strongly agree 6.7%
3
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 40.9%
18
46.2%
18
41.3%
26
42.5%
62
22.7%
10
15.4%
6
17.5%
11
18.5%
27
9.1%
4
17.9%
7
7.9%
5
11.0%
16
15.9%
7
12.8%
5
11.1%
7
13.0%
19
4.5%
2
5.1%
2
6.3%
4
5.5%
8
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
5.5%
8
Very strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
7.9%
5
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
63

146