Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAMILIES

For most of your growing-up years, check which of the following best describes your family situation:
  1) Lived with both natural parents
  2) Lived with mother only
  3) Lived with father only
  4) Lived with one natural parent and one step-parent
  5) Lived with family relatives apart from parents
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lived with both natural parents 106 67.1% 67.1% -.52
Lived with mother only 27 17.1% 84.2% .09
Lived with father only 1 .6% 84.8% .7
Lived with one natural parent and one step-parent 8 5.1% 89.9% 1.31
Lived with family relatives apart from parents 7 4.4% 94.3% 1.91
Other 9 5.7% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Lived with both natural parents 60.0%
9
55.2%
16
73.5%
36
61.4%
27
83.3%
15
66.5%
103
Lived with mother only 13.3%
2
24.1%
7
10.2%
5
22.7%
10
16.7%
3
17.4%
27
Lived with father only 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Lived with one natural parent and one step-parent 6.7%
1
3.4%
1
2.0%
1
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
8
Lived with family relatives apart from parents 13.3%
2
6.9%
2
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Other 6.7%
1
6.9%
2
8.2%
4
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

155


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Lived with both natural parents 61.2%
30
79.2%
19
60.7%
17
69.6%
16
75.0%
15
67.4%
97
Lived with mother only 20.4%
10
12.5%
3
28.6%
8
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
18.1%
26
Lived with father only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Lived with one natural parent and one step-parent 6.1%
3
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
4.9%
7
Lived with family relatives apart from parents 6.1%
3
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.2%
6
Other 6.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

144


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Lived with both natural parents 62.2%
28
47.5%
19
81.7%
58
67.3%
105
Lived with mother only 28.9%
13
25.0%
10
4.2%
3
16.7%
26
Lived with father only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
Lived with one natural parent and one step-parent 2.2%
1
10.0%
4
4.2%
3
5.1%
8
Lived with family relatives apart from parents 4.4%
2
10.0%
4
1.4%
1
4.5%
7
Other 2.2%
1
7.5%
3
7.0%
5
5.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

156