Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MNTORNG

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- Adequate practicum or mentoring experiences in the African-American community are available here.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 70 48.6% 48.6% -.8
20 13.9% 62.5% -.27
12 8.3% 70.8% .26
17 11.8% 82.6% .8
8 5.6% 88.2% 1.33
12 8.3% 96.5% 1.86
Very strongly agree 5 3.5% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 57.1%
8
39.3%
11
29.3%
12
71.4%
30
37.5%
6
47.5%
67
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
24.4%
10
7.1%
3
12.5%
2
14.2%
20
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
12.2%
5
4.8%
2
12.5%
2
8.5%
12
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
12.2%
5
4.8%
2
31.3%
5
12.1%
17
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
9.8%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
9.8%
4
4.8%
2
6.3%
1
8.5%
12
Very strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.4%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
41
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

141


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 60.0%
27
54.2%
13
52.0%
13
33.3%
7
45.0%
9
51.1%
69
8.9%
4
4.2%
1
16.0%
4
28.6%
6
20.0%
4
14.1%
19
6.7%
3
4.2%
1
12.0%
3
4.8%
1
20.0%
4
8.9%
12
13.3%
6
8.3%
2
12.0%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
13
4.4%
2
4.2%
1
8.0%
2
4.8%
1
10.0%
2
5.9%
8
6.7%
3
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
Very strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
5.0%
1
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 51.2%
22
56.8%
21
42.2%
27
48.6%
70
20.9%
9
5.4%
2
14.1%
9
13.9%
20
4.7%
2
13.5%
5
7.8%
5
8.3%
12
11.6%
5
2.7%
1
17.2%
11
11.8%
17
4.7%
2
8.1%
3
4.7%
3
5.6%
8
7.0%
3
10.8%
4
7.8%
5
8.3%
12
Very strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.3%
4
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
64

144