Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SEPARATE

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I have not felt a sense of separation from my family or background since coming here.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 41 27.5% 27.5% -1.17
16 10.7% 38.3% -.73
24 16.1% 54.4% -.29
9 6% 60.4% .15
17 11.4% 71.8% .59
15 10.1% 81.9% 1.03
Very strongly agree 27 18.1% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 21.4%
3
29.6%
8
26.7%
12
30.2%
13
29.4%
5
28.1%
41
21.4%
3
7.4%
2
13.3%
6
4.7%
2
11.8%
2
10.3%
15
14.3%
2
18.5%
5
22.2%
10
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
15.8%
23
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
9.3%
4
11.8%
2
6.2%
9
21.4%
3
11.1%
3
6.7%
3
11.6%
5
17.6%
3
11.6%
17
7.1%
1
11.1%
3
15.6%
7
4.7%
2
11.8%
2
10.3%
15
Very strongly agree 14.3%
2
18.5%
5
11.1%
5
25.6%
11
17.6%
3
17.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 23.9%
11
25.0%
6
32.1%
9
38.1%
8
20.0%
4
27.3%
38
8.7%
4
12.5%
3
14.3%
4
4.8%
1
15.0%
3
10.8%
15
10.9%
5
12.5%
3
25.0%
7
19.0%
4
15.0%
3
15.8%
22
8.7%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
13.0%
6
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
19.0%
4
20.0%
4
11.5%
16
13.0%
6
12.5%
3
10.7%
3
4.8%
1
10.0%
2
10.8%
15
Very strongly agree 21.7%
10
20.8%
5
14.3%
4
9.5%
2
20.0%
4
18.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 13.6%
6
41.0%
16
28.8%
19
27.5%
41
11.4%
5
12.8%
5
9.1%
6
10.7%
16
25.0%
11
12.8%
5
12.1%
8
16.1%
24
6.8%
3
5.1%
2
6.1%
4
6.0%
9
13.6%
6
7.7%
3
12.1%
8
11.4%
17
11.4%
5
12.8%
5
7.6%
5
10.1%
15
Very strongly agree 18.2%
8
7.7%
3
24.2%
16
18.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

149