Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOREEXPT

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I feel that superiors and faculty expect a higher level of performance from African-American seminarians than from others.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 39 26.7% 26.7% -1.2
21 14.4% 41.1% -.76
9 6.2% 47.3% -.32
18 12.3% 59.6% .12
14 9.6% 69.2% .57
22 15.1% 84.2% 1.01
Very strongly agree 23 15.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 14.3%
2
35.7%
10
31.8%
14
20.0%
8
23.5%
4
26.6%
38
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
15.9%
7
15.0%
6
5.9%
1
14.7%
21
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
7.5%
3
11.8%
2
6.3%
9
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
11.4%
5
20.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.6%
18
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
6.8%
3
7.5%
3
17.6%
3
9.8%
14
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
18.2%
8
12.5%
5
17.6%
3
14.7%
21
Very strongly agree 7.1%
1
17.9%
5
11.4%
5
17.5%
7
23.5%
4
15.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
17

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 20.5%
9
29.2%
7
46.4%
13
13.6%
3
26.3%
5
27.0%
37
13.6%
6
4.2%
1
21.4%
6
13.6%
3
15.8%
3
13.9%
19
6.8%
3
12.5%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
6.6%
9
18.2%
8
12.5%
3
7.1%
2
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.1%
18
11.4%
5
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
15.8%
3
9.5%
13
11.4%
5
16.7%
4
7.1%
2
18.2%
4
31.6%
6
15.3%
21
Very strongly agree 18.2%
8
16.7%
4
14.3%
4
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
14.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 25.6%
11
28.2%
11
26.6%
17
26.7%
39
14.0%
6
15.4%
6
14.1%
9
14.4%
21
4.7%
2
10.3%
4
4.7%
3
6.2%
9
20.9%
9
5.1%
2
10.9%
7
12.3%
18
2.3%
1
15.4%
6
10.9%
7
9.6%
14
16.3%
7
12.8%
5
15.6%
10
15.1%
22
Very strongly agree 16.3%
7
12.8%
5
17.2%
11
15.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
64

146