Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ADVANTAG

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I expect that my racial background will be an advantage in future dealings with my bishop/superiors.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 36 24.8% 24.8% -1.24
21 14.5% 39.3% -.77
10 6.9% 46.2% -.3
25 17.2% 63.4% .17
17 11.7% 75.2% .64
18 12.4% 87.6% 1.11
Very strongly agree 18 12.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 14.3%
2
28.6%
8
31.0%
13
17.1%
7
35.3%
6
25.4%
36
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
14.3%
6
14.6%
6
11.8%
2
14.1%
20
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
4.8%
2
12.2%
5
5.9%
1
7.0%
10
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
14.3%
6
17.1%
7
23.5%
4
16.9%
24
21.4%
3
7.1%
2
14.3%
6
9.8%
4
11.8%
2
12.0%
17
7.1%
1
28.6%
8
7.1%
3
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
12.7%
18
Very strongly agree 14.3%
2
3.6%
1
14.3%
6
14.6%
6
11.8%
2
12.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

142


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 27.3%
12
25.0%
6
35.7%
10
28.6%
6
5.3%
1
25.7%
35
18.2%
8
8.3%
2
7.1%
2
9.5%
2
26.3%
5
14.0%
19
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
14.3%
3
5.3%
1
6.6%
9
15.9%
7
12.5%
3
14.3%
4
28.6%
6
15.8%
3
16.9%
23
4.5%
2
29.2%
7
14.3%
4
4.8%
1
10.5%
2
11.8%
16
13.6%
6
8.3%
2
10.7%
3
9.5%
2
21.1%
4
12.5%
17
Very strongly agree 11.4%
5
16.7%
4
14.3%
4
4.8%
1
15.8%
3
12.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
19

136


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 23.3%
10
26.3%
10
25.0%
16
24.8%
36
14.0%
6
15.8%
6
14.1%
9
14.5%
21
9.3%
4
7.9%
3
4.7%
3
6.9%
10
20.9%
9
13.2%
5
17.2%
11
17.2%
25
9.3%
4
13.2%
5
12.5%
8
11.7%
17
9.3%
4
15.8%
6
12.5%
8
12.4%
18
Very strongly agree 14.0%
6
7.9%
3
14.1%
9
12.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
38
100.0%
64

145