Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RACEGOOD

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I think that other people, too, will regard my race as a plus, rather than a minus.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 27 18.8% 18.8% -1.5
14 9.7% 28.5% -.99
10 6.9% 35.4% -.48
32 22.2% 57.6% .03
28 19.4% 77.1% .54
17 11.8% 88.9% 1.05
Very strongly agree 16 11.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 15.4%
2
17.9%
5
16.3%
7
19.5%
8
29.4%
5
19.0%
27
7.7%
1
21.4%
6
7.0%
3
7.3%
3
5.9%
1
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
9.3%
4
9.8%
4
5.9%
1
7.0%
10
38.5%
5
17.9%
5
25.6%
11
17.1%
7
17.6%
3
21.8%
31
23.1%
3
17.9%
5
18.6%
8
22.0%
9
17.6%
3
19.7%
28
15.4%
2
14.3%
4
9.3%
4
14.6%
6
5.9%
1
12.0%
17
Very strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
14.0%
6
9.8%
4
17.6%
3
10.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

142


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 16.3%
7
17.4%
4
28.6%
8
23.8%
5
5.0%
1
18.5%
25
7.0%
3
8.7%
2
3.6%
1
9.5%
2
25.0%
5
9.6%
13
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
4.8%
1
5.0%
1
6.7%
9
25.6%
11
30.4%
7
10.7%
3
9.5%
2
35.0%
7
22.2%
30
18.6%
8
17.4%
4
21.4%
6
28.6%
6
15.0%
3
20.0%
27
11.6%
5
17.4%
4
14.3%
4
9.5%
2
10.0%
2
12.6%
17
Very strongly agree 11.6%
5
8.7%
2
10.7%
3
14.3%
3
5.0%
1
10.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 21.4%
9
15.8%
6
18.8%
12
18.8%
27
4.8%
2
15.8%
6
9.4%
6
9.7%
14
4.8%
2
13.2%
5
4.7%
3
6.9%
10
23.8%
10
15.8%
6
25.0%
16
22.2%
32
26.2%
11
21.1%
8
14.1%
9
19.4%
28
9.5%
4
13.2%
5
12.5%
8
11.8%
17
Very strongly agree 9.5%
4
5.3%
2
15.6%
10
11.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
38
100.0%
64

144