Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HAPPINES

Using the scale given below, please express your agreement or disagreement with the following statements about the seminary. For priests, please respond as you might have when you WERE a seminarian. -- I sometimes wonder if I will be completely happy as a priest.
  1) Very strongly disagree
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly disagree 36 24.8% 24.8% -1.26
18 12.4% 37.2% -.78
15 10.3% 47.6% -.31
18 12.4% 60% .17
25 17.2% 77.2% .65
17 11.7% 89% 1.13
Very strongly agree 16 11% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
15.9%
7
42.5%
17
35.3%
6
25.2%
36
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
9.1%
4
12.5%
5
17.6%
3
12.6%
18
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
11.4%
5
15.0%
6
11.8%
2
10.5%
15
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
13.6%
6
7.5%
3
17.6%
3
12.6%
18
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
22.7%
10
17.5%
7
5.9%
1
17.5%
25
35.7%
5
14.3%
4
11.4%
5
2.5%
1
5.9%
1
11.2%
16
Very strongly agree 14.3%
2
14.3%
4
15.9%
7
2.5%
1
5.9%
1
10.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
17

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 37.8%
17
16.7%
4
25.9%
7
13.6%
3
15.8%
3
24.8%
34
8.9%
4
20.8%
5
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
12.4%
17
8.9%
4
8.3%
2
7.4%
2
18.2%
4
10.5%
2
10.2%
14
15.6%
7
4.2%
1
7.4%
2
18.2%
4
10.5%
2
11.7%
16
6.7%
3
25.0%
6
14.8%
4
22.7%
5
26.3%
5
16.8%
23
15.6%
7
16.7%
4
11.1%
3
4.5%
1
10.5%
2
12.4%
17
Very strongly agree 6.7%
3
8.3%
2
18.5%
5
22.7%
5
5.3%
1
11.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Very strongly disagree 32.6%
14
23.1%
9
20.6%
13
24.8%
36
11.6%
5
15.4%
6
11.1%
7
12.4%
18
9.3%
4
5.1%
2
14.3%
9
10.3%
15
9.3%
4
12.8%
5
14.3%
9
12.4%
18
18.6%
8
17.9%
7
15.9%
10
17.2%
25
7.0%
3
17.9%
7
11.1%
7
11.7%
17
Very strongly agree 11.6%
5
7.7%
3
12.7%
8
11.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
63

145