Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age? (recoded for use with on-line analysis task)
  0) 21-29
  1) 30-39
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65&over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
21-29 15 9.7% 9.7% -1.86
30-39 29 18.7% 28.4% -.99
40-49 49 31.6% 60% -.12
50-64 44 28.4% 88.4% .75
65&over 18 11.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
21-29 100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
15
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
29
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
49
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
0.0%
0
28.4%
44
65&over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
11.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

155


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
21-29 10.4%
5
17.4%
4
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
5.3%
1
9.9%
14
30-39 14.6%
7
21.7%
5
17.9%
5
26.1%
6
15.8%
3
18.4%
26
40-49 18.8%
9
26.1%
6
46.4%
13
39.1%
9
42.1%
8
31.9%
45
50-64 43.8%
21
21.7%
5
14.3%
4
21.7%
5
31.6%
6
29.1%
41
65&over 12.5%
6
13.0%
3
14.3%
4
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
10.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
21-29 2.2%
1
7.5%
3
14.7%
10
9.2%
14
30-39 11.1%
5
27.5%
11
19.1%
13
19.0%
29
40-49 37.8%
17
35.0%
14
26.5%
18
32.0%
49
50-64 40.0%
18
25.0%
10
22.1%
15
28.1%
43
65&over 8.9%
4
5.0%
2
17.6%
12
11.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
68

153