Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-INCOME

Please check which response best describes your total family income, from all sources, now if you are a seminarian. If you are ordained, think of 1992 dollars and choose the category which best describes your family income.(recoded for use with on-line analysis task)
  0) <15K
  1) 15K-19,999
  2) 20K-29,999
  3) 30K-39,999
  4) 40K&over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<15K 49 34% 34% -1.1
15K-19,999 24 16.7% 50.7% -.41
20K-29,999 28 19.4% 70.1% .28
30K-39,999 23 16% 86.1% .98
40K&over 20 13.9% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
<15K 35.7%
5
26.9%
7
20.0%
9
51.2%
21
40.0%
6
34.0%
48
15K-19,999 28.6%
4
19.2%
5
13.3%
6
12.2%
5
20.0%
3
16.3%
23
20K-29,999 14.3%
2
19.2%
5
28.9%
13
9.8%
4
26.7%
4
19.9%
28
30K-39,999 14.3%
2
23.1%
6
20.0%
9
12.2%
5
6.7%
1
16.3%
23
40K&over 7.1%
1
11.5%
3
17.8%
8
14.6%
6
6.7%
1
13.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
15

141


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
<15K 100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
49
15K-19,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
24
20K-29,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
28
30K-39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
0.0%
0
16.0%
23
40K&over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
13.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

144


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
<15K 22.7%
10
34.2%
13
41.0%
25
33.6%
48
15K-19,999 13.6%
6
15.8%
6
19.7%
12
16.8%
24
20K-29,999 27.3%
12
18.4%
7
14.8%
9
19.6%
28
30K-39,999 22.7%
10
10.5%
4
14.8%
9
16.1%
23
40K&over 13.6%
6
21.1%
8
9.8%
6
14.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
61

143