Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Which statement best describes your family? (for use with on-line analysis task)
  1) Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background
  2) Mixed religious affiliations
  3) Predominantly Catholic background

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background 45 28.8% 28.8% -1.37
Mixed religious affiliations 40 25.6% 54.5% -.2
Predominantly Catholic background 71 45.5% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background 7.1%
1
17.2%
5
34.7%
17
41.9%
18
22.2%
4
29.4%
45
Mixed religious affiliations 21.4%
3
37.9%
11
28.6%
14
23.3%
10
11.1%
2
26.1%
40
Predominantly Catholic background 71.4%
10
44.8%
13
36.7%
18
34.9%
15
66.7%
12
44.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
43
100.0%
18

153


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background 20.8%
10
25.0%
6
42.9%
12
43.5%
10
30.0%
6
30.8%
44
Mixed religious affiliations 27.1%
13
25.0%
6
25.0%
7
17.4%
4
40.0%
8
26.6%
38
Predominantly Catholic background 52.1%
25
50.0%
12
32.1%
9
39.1%
9
30.0%
6
42.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background 100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
45
Mixed religious affiliations 0.0%
0
100.0%
40
0.0%
0
25.6%
40
Predominantly Catholic background 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
45.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

156