Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDMOTHER

Please check which of the following best describes the highest educational level attained by your parents or those who raised you. -- Mother's educational level:
  1) No formal education
  2) Some elementary school
  3) Elementary school diploma
  4) Some high school
  5) High school diploma/GED
  6) Some college or A.A. degree
  7) Bachelor's degree or equivalent
  8) Graduate work/advanced degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal education 8 5.1% 5.1% -1.92
Some elementary school 23 14.6% 19.7% -1.39
Elementary school diploma 14 8.9% 28.7% -.85
Some high school 23 14.6% 43.3% -.31
High school diploma/GED 30 19.1% 62.4% .23
Some college or A.A. degree 39 24.8% 87.3% .76
Bachelor's degree or equivalent 13 8.3% 95.5% 1.3
Graduate work/advanced degree 7 4.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
No formal education 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.3%
3
4.5%
2
5.6%
1
5.2%
8
Some elementary school 6.7%
1
3.4%
1
4.2%
2
25.0%
11
44.4%
8
14.9%
23
Elementary school diploma 6.7%
1
20.7%
6
4.2%
2
4.5%
2
16.7%
3
9.1%
14
Some high school 6.7%
1
10.3%
3
18.8%
9
18.2%
8
11.1%
2
14.9%
23
High school diploma/GED 26.7%
4
20.7%
6
25.0%
12
15.9%
7
5.6%
1
19.5%
30
Some college or A.A. degree 40.0%
6
27.6%
8
22.9%
11
18.2%
8
16.7%
3
23.4%
36
Bachelor's degree or equivalent 6.7%
1
3.4%
1
10.4%
5
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
13
Graduate work/advanced degree 6.7%
1
6.9%
2
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

154


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
No formal education 10.4%
5
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
Some elementary school 22.9%
11
12.5%
3
14.3%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.0%
20
Elementary school diploma 12.5%
6
16.7%
4
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
12
Some high school 16.7%
8
4.2%
1
25.0%
7
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
16.1%
23
High school diploma/GED 16.7%
8
16.7%
4
25.0%
7
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
16.8%
24
Some college or A.A. degree 14.6%
7
37.5%
9
21.4%
6
34.8%
8
40.0%
8
26.6%
38
Bachelor's degree or equivalent 6.3%
3
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
17.4%
4
20.0%
4
9.1%
13
Graduate work/advanced degree 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
No formal education 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
8.6%
6
4.5%
7
Some elementary school 8.9%
4
10.0%
4
21.4%
15
14.8%
23
Elementary school diploma 2.2%
1
7.5%
3
14.3%
10
9.0%
14
Some high school 24.4%
11
12.5%
5
10.0%
7
14.8%
23
High school diploma/GED 22.2%
10
22.5%
9
15.7%
11
19.4%
30
Some college or A.A. degree 26.7%
12
30.0%
12
20.0%
14
24.5%
38
Bachelor's degree or equivalent 13.3%
6
7.5%
3
5.7%
4
8.4%
13
Graduate work/advanced degree 2.2%
1
7.5%
3
4.3%
3
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
70

155