Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDFATHER

Please check which of the following best describes the highest educational level attained by your parents or those who raised you. -- Father's educational level:
  1) No formal education
  2) Some elementary school
  3) Elementary school diploma
  4) Some high school
  5) High school diploma/GED
  6) Some college or A.A. degree
  7) Bachelor's degree or equivalent
  8) Graduate work/advanced degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal education 8 5.2% 5.2% -1.69
Some elementary school 31 20.3% 25.5% -1.19
Elementary school diploma 10 6.5% 32% -.7
Some high school 32 20.9% 52.9% -.2
High school diploma/GED 26 17% 69.9% .3
Some college or A.A. degree 20 13.1% 83% .8
Bachelor's degree or equivalent 13 8.5% 91.5% 1.3
Graduate work/advanced degree 13 8.5% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
No formal education 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
11.6%
5
5.6%
1
5.3%
8
Some elementary school 14.3%
2
21.4%
6
6.4%
3
20.9%
9
55.6%
10
20.0%
30
Elementary school diploma 7.1%
1
7.1%
2
6.4%
3
7.0%
3
5.6%
1
6.7%
10
Some high school 14.3%
2
14.3%
4
25.5%
12
27.9%
12
5.6%
1
20.7%
31
High school diploma/GED 35.7%
5
25.0%
7
19.1%
9
9.3%
4
5.6%
1
17.3%
26
Some college or A.A. degree 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
23.4%
11
4.7%
2
11.1%
2
13.3%
20
Bachelor's degree or equivalent 7.1%
1
7.1%
2
8.5%
4
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
12
Graduate work/advanced degree 21.4%
3
3.6%
1
8.5%
4
7.0%
3
11.1%
2
8.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
18

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
No formal education 15.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
Some elementary school 19.6%
9
29.2%
7
18.5%
5
17.4%
4
10.0%
2
19.3%
27
Elementary school diploma 8.7%
4
8.3%
2
7.4%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
9
Some high school 17.4%
8
20.8%
5
25.9%
7
8.7%
2
40.0%
8
21.4%
30
High school diploma/GED 19.6%
9
20.8%
5
18.5%
5
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
16.4%
23
Some college or A.A. degree 6.5%
3
12.5%
3
18.5%
5
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
13.6%
19
Bachelor's degree or equivalent 8.7%
4
4.2%
1
7.4%
2
13.0%
3
10.0%
2
8.6%
12
Graduate work/advanced degree 4.3%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
20.0%
4
8.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
No formal education 2.2%
1
2.6%
1
7.4%
5
4.6%
7
Some elementary school 11.1%
5
15.8%
6
29.4%
20
20.5%
31
Elementary school diploma 11.1%
5
5.3%
2
4.4%
3
6.6%
10
Some high school 31.1%
14
31.6%
12
8.8%
6
21.2%
32
High school diploma/GED 11.1%
5
23.7%
9
16.2%
11
16.6%
25
Some college or A.A. degree 15.6%
7
13.2%
5
11.8%
8
13.2%
20
Bachelor's degree or equivalent 6.7%
3
2.6%
1
13.2%
9
8.6%
13
Graduate work/advanced degree 11.1%
5
5.3%
2
8.8%
6
8.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
68

151