Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMRAISE

Your mother grew up primarily in which setting:
  1) Rural
  2) Small town
  3) Suburban
  4) Urban

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural 42 26.8% 26.8% -1.24
Small town 48 30.6% 57.3% -.43
Suburban 9 5.7% 63.1% .38
Urban 58 36.9% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Rural 20.0%
3
37.9%
11
22.4%
11
25.6%
11
33.3%
6
27.3%
42
Small town 13.3%
2
27.6%
8
26.5%
13
37.2%
16
44.4%
8
30.5%
47
Suburban 6.7%
1
3.4%
1
6.1%
3
2.3%
1
16.7%
3
5.8%
9
Urban 60.0%
9
31.0%
9
44.9%
22
34.9%
15
5.6%
1
36.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
43
100.0%
18

154


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Rural 24.5%
12
39.1%
9
35.7%
10
26.1%
6
10.0%
2
27.3%
39
Small town 38.8%
19
26.1%
6
32.1%
9
21.7%
5
25.0%
5
30.8%
44
Suburban 6.1%
3
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.6%
8
Urban 30.6%
15
30.4%
7
28.6%
8
52.2%
12
50.0%
10
36.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Rural 22.2%
10
22.5%
9
31.4%
22
26.5%
41
Small town 51.1%
23
25.0%
10
21.4%
15
31.0%
48
Suburban 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
10.0%
7
5.8%
9
Urban 26.7%
12
47.5%
19
37.1%
26
36.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
70

155