Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADRAISE

Your father grew up primarily in which setting:
  1) Rural
  2) Small town
  3) Suburban
  4) Urban

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural 55 35.7% 35.7% -1.06
Small town 41 26.6% 62.3% -.26
Suburban 10 6.5% 68.8% .53
Urban 48 31.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Rural 26.7%
4
41.4%
12
31.3%
15
35.7%
15
52.9%
9
36.4%
55
Small town 33.3%
5
27.6%
8
18.8%
9
33.3%
14
23.5%
4
26.5%
40
Suburban 6.7%
1
6.9%
2
8.3%
4
4.8%
2
5.9%
1
6.6%
10
Urban 33.3%
5
24.1%
7
41.7%
20
26.2%
11
17.6%
3
30.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

151


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Rural 35.4%
17
45.5%
10
35.7%
10
34.8%
8
26.3%
5
35.7%
50
Small town 35.4%
17
31.8%
7
25.0%
7
17.4%
4
21.1%
4
27.9%
39
Suburban 6.3%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
21.1%
4
6.4%
9
Urban 22.9%
11
18.2%
4
39.3%
11
43.5%
10
31.6%
6
30.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Rural 39.5%
17
35.0%
14
33.3%
23
35.5%
54
Small town 32.6%
14
22.5%
9
26.1%
18
27.0%
41
Suburban 2.3%
1
5.0%
2
10.1%
7
6.6%
10
Urban 25.6%
11
37.5%
15
30.4%
21
30.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
69

152